According to a presidential decree signed on May 25, a total of 13 schools will be constructed in Tashkent city and its surrounding region in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank during 2023-2024.
Source: "Daryo"
The decision aims to create favorable conditions for students to receive high-quality education. The schools will be built in the Yangihayot district of Tashkent city (1), Zangiota (5), Ortachirchik (2), Qibray (3) of Tashkent region, and Tashkent (2) districts. These schools will be constructed based on the principles of public-private partnership and will adhere to international standards.
The construction of these schools will result in the creation of 13,860 additional student places and the generation of 1,300 new jobs. Moreover, it is expected that the number of students commuting from Tashkent region to the capital will decrease by 20%.
The decision also highlights plans to establish schools based on public-private partnerships in other regions of Uzbekistan. Furthermore, on May 18, an agreement was reached with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for the construction of 15 schools in the Namangan and Fergana regions.