Uzbekistan's President, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has recently inked an updated version of the Law "On Restriction of Distribution and Use of Alcohol and Tobacco Products," which will take effect in three months. The revised law now includes a more comprehensive list of public places where the use of tobacco products is strictly prohibited.
According to the media, the previous law, dated back to 2011, did not specify the prohibited locations, resulting in confusion and uncertainty among the public.
Alcoholic products
Consuming alcohol in public areas such as workplaces, streets, stadiums, parks, and public transportation is strictly prohibited by law. However, commercial and dining establishments authorized to sell alcoholic beverages are exempt from this rule. Additionally, celebratory events such as weddings and anniversaries are also exempt.
Tobacco products
The use of tobacco products and nicotine devices is prohibited in public places. This includes areas such as parks, restaurants, and public transportation. Besides, smoking is not permitted in entrances and lifts of apartment buildings, children's and sports grounds, squares, parks, and beaches.
Other areas where smoking is prohibited include underground passages, metro stations, transport stops, and covered temporary storage places for motor vehicles.
Smoking is also unauthorized in areas within five meters of the entrances to railway stations, bus stations, airports, and metro stations.
Indoor facilities for mass recreation, such as cinemas, theatres, and concert halls, have a strict no-smoking policy.
Clubs, discotheques, and computer rooms are also included in this list.
Museums, information libraries, and lecture halls also prohibit smoking.
Trade and service facilities, including catering facilities, are also included in the list.
Smoking is not allowed in airports, railway and bus stations, river ports, healthcare system organizations, pharmacies, and educational organizations.
Smoking is not permitted within buildings owned by enterprises, institutions, organizations, and public bodies.
Additionally, smoking is prohibited in local and long-distance trains, river vessels, buses, subway cars, taxis, city electric transport, aircraft, as well as other types of public transportation.
Smoking is prohibited in places that pose a fire hazard, such as petrol stations.
Finally, establishments that offer housing, hotel, or temporary accommodation services strictly prohibit smoking on their premises.
The Senate approved a version of the law that aimed to prohibit the use of tobacco products and devices for tobacco and nicotine consumption in vehicles, including private transport of citizens, in the presence of minors or pregnant women. However, this provision was later removed from the law's final version.
Guidelines regarding the consumption of tobacco products in designated areas
The law has recently approved designated areas for using tobacco products. These areas can be arranged in various ways for people's safety and comfort. For instance, they may be located outdoors, away from buildings and structures, or in isolated buildings, structures, and facilities that are not public.
Technical regulations and ventilation systems must be in place to ensure that these areas are safe and comfortable for people to use.
Additionally, designated isolated rooms must be equipped with airport ventilation systems for passengers registered for the voyage and in transit areas.
In addition, tobacco items can also be utilized in non-working vestibules of trains or on the back deck of riverboats. To direct individuals to these assigned areas, fire-resistant containers and signs are put in place to indicate their whereabouts.