Uzbekistan's electricity consumption is projected to reach 121bn kilowatt-hours by 2035. To address this, the government aims to expand energy generation across various sectors, targeting over 50% renewable energy in total output by 2030. In the long term, nuclear energy is expected to become a key source of power.
The president of Uzbekistan on March 27 reviewed the progress of the country's nuclear energy development efforts as part of a broader strategy to meet growing electricity demands.
In recent years, Uzbekistan has significantly increased electricity production, reaching 81.5bn kilowatt-hours—a 30% rise over the past five years. Renewable energy sources now account for 16% of total generation, with an additional 3.2 gigawatts of capacity introduced in 2023 alone.
To further diversify energy sources, the government is working on a small-scale nuclear power plant project. A working group has been assessing its feasibility and developing a "roadmap" for implementation.
Additionally, a Joint Action Plan for 2025-2027 has been established with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), ensuring compliance with global safety standards and best practices.
At a recent meeting, officials provided updates on the project’s progress, ongoing negotiations with partners, and key issues such as permits, financing, and technical aspects.
Plans for constructing a large-capacity nuclear power plant were also discussed as part of Uzbekistan’s long-term energy strategy.