Uzbekistan has adopted an additional plan to save 1.1bn cubic meters of natural gas and 2.6bn kilowatt hours of electricity in 2025, as part of its broader efforts to enhance energy efficiency and sustainability.
During a meeting chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, officials outlined key measures to optimize energy consumption, modernize outdated infrastructure, and expand the use of renewable energy sources. The industrial sector, a major energy consumer, has historically faced high losses due to aging equipment and insufficient modernization. To address this, Uzbekistan is implementing targeted programs to improve efficiency across key industries.
With Uzbekistan’s population projected to reach 41mn by 2030 and the economy expected to double, energy demand is set to rise 1.5 times from current levels. In response, the government is accelerating initiatives to upgrade industrial facilities, improve energy management, and implement cost-effective solutions.
A scientific study conducted in Samarkand, Syrdarya, and Jizzakh identified opportunities to save 870mn kilowatt hours of electricity and 420mn cubic meters of natural gas. By replacing around 35,000 outdated machines in small and medium-sized enterprises, the country could reduce annual consumption by 385mn kilowatt hours of electricity and 50mn cubic meters of gas.
To further enhance energy savings, Uzbekistan is investing in decentralized renewable energy solutions:
- Solar power plants: Plans are in place to build 100-megawatt solar power stations in 300 neighborhoods, potentially saving 45mn cubic meters of gas this year.
- Micro-hydropower plants: Over 1,000 small hydropower stations will be installed along canals and streams, generating an additional 175mn kilowatt hours of electricity.
- Street lighting efficiency: Switching to solar-powered streetlights could cut the sector’s annual electricity use of 200mn kilowatt hours by half.
President Mirziyoyev stressed the importance of equipping large industrial enterprises with energy-efficient technology and reducing wastage. The government will introduce a new implementation and monitoring system to strengthen control over energy consumption.
Beyond infrastructure improvements, authorities are promoting energy conservation practices in homes and workplaces. Encouraging the use of solar panels and alternative energy sources, along with reducing unnecessary electricity and gas consumption, could yield substantial cost savings.
A specialized energy supply strategy is also being developed for the densely populated Fergana Valley, with plans to expand this approach to other regions.