Trade between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan exceeded $700mn in 2024, reflecting the steady growth of economic ties between the two nations.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon met in Khujand on March 31 to discuss further expanding practical cooperation and strengthening their strategic partnership.
The leaders reviewed the progress of joint projects in key sectors such as industry, energy, electrical engineering, textiles, and agriculture.
They noted the success of interregional relations and active cultural and humanitarian exchanges, which have reinforced bilateral ties.
During the meeting, both presidents emphasized the importance of accelerating joint initiatives and agreed to develop concrete measures for practical cooperation at the upcoming Intergovernmental Commission meeting.
They also exchanged views on regional issues, including recent multilateral summits hosted by Uzbekistan.