The Malaysian company expressed interest in launching the production of halal-certified insulin at the Tashkent Pharma Park pharmaceutical cluster in collaboration with Uzbek companies.
This was discussed during a meeting between Uzbekistan’s Ambassador Karomidin Gadoev and Zulkifli Jafar, Executive Director of Malaysia’s Pharmaniaga Berhad. The talks focused on opportunities for cooperation in pharmaceutical production within Uzbekistan.
Zulkifli Jafar highlighted that Pharmaniaga Berhad was one of the first companies in Malaysia to manufacture halal-certified insulin for diabetes patients. The company supplies this insulin to public health institutions under government procurement contracts and has implemented a system for free distribution of insulin products across Malaysia.
Pharmaniaga Berhad is working with Uzbekistan’s Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry to explore the joint production of various pharmaceutical products in the country. In the initial phase, the company plans to transfer necessary technologies from Malaysia to support insulin production in compliance with halal standards using Uzbekistan’s existing pharmaceutical infrastructure. Future stages will involve additional investment to expand and develop the business.
Founded in 1994, Pharmaniaga Berhad operates four pharmaceutical manufacturing plants in Malaysia, three factories in Indonesia, and a research center. The company is also engaged in logistics, medical product supply, and pharmaceutical sales and marketing.