Uzbek citizens may soon have access to high-paying job opportunities in Austria, following agreements reached by a delegation from Uzbekistan's Migration Agency, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and the Interior. Austria is set to join Germany and France in signing a labor migration agreement with Uzbekistan, the Migration Agency reports.
The Uzbek delegation held discussions with Austria's Federal Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Interior, Labor and Economics, Education, Science and Research, as well as the Austrian Business Agency. The talks focused on systematic employment placements for Uzbek citizens, joint migration projects, and the development of an Intergovernmental Agreement on migration between Uzbekistan and Austria.
Additionally, the Deputy Director of Austria’s Federal Chamber of Commerce and Industry discussed attracting Uzbek specialists to Austrian enterprises. The chamber plans to open a representative office in Uzbekistan this April. To further strengthen labor cooperation, both sides agreed to hold a "Labor Forum" in Tashkent, where major Austrian employers will be invited.
Uzbek Nurses to Work in the U.S. and Qatar
Earlier, Deputy Director of the Migration Agency Azimjon Khusanov met with Fozilbek Khankhodjayev, Managing Director of the New Future Success Academy international nurses training center in Uzbekistan. The meeting highlighted a growing demand for Uzbek nurses in the United States, with over 1mn nurses needed by 2030.
Furthermore, Qatar has announced job openings for Uzbek nurses, offering salaries of $2,750 per month. The positions require candidates to be between 18 and 50 years old, have at least two years of medical experience, and possess strong English language skills. The work schedule consists of three shifts, 48 hours per week, six days a week.
Between 2018 and 2023, labor migrants contributed 16% of Uzbekistan’s total income, sending home between $12bn and $15bn annually. The country continues to explore new opportunities for its workforce abroad, strengthening international cooperation in labor migration.