The President's new decision "On measures to create additional facilities to ensure the continuity of raw materials in industrial production" envisions applying zero tariffs on certain imported goods, “Huquqiy axborot” Telegram channel reports.
According to the document, until January 1, 2025, import customs duty on certain raw materials and semi-finished products will be applied at a zero rate. Also, the requirement to pay customs fees to all participants of foreign economic activity within the customs regime of "processing in the customs territory" will be abolished.
From January 1, 2023:
• Goods are calculated based on the market value, in cases where the value of installation and start-up-adjustment services, staff training services and other services are not specified in the equipment purchase (sale) contract;
• The current procedure of considering the non-resident's taxable income equal to 20% of the contract value for rendering these services will be cancelled.