September 14. As part of preparations for the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Egypt and Qatar have officially become the dialogue partners of the SCO by signing memorandums in Tashkent.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the documents were signed by SCO General Secretary Zhang Ming, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Arab Republic of Egypt Hamdi Sanad Loza, and State Minister of Foreign Affairs of Qatar Sultan bin Saad al-Murayhi.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Furqat Sidikov participated in the event on behalf of Uzbekistan.
The memorandums pave the way for cooperation between the SCO and the Arab states in regional security and stability, trade and investment, energy, ICT, agriculture, transport and communications, culture, science and technology, education, health, and tourism.
The status of a partner state gives the organization the right to participate in events held within the framework of the SCO at the invitation of member states. The memorandums come into force from the date of their signing.
The work on signing memorandums was organized by Uzbekistan within the framework of the SCO chairmanship and in order to implement the relevant decisions of the Council of Heads of State of the organization.