The rapid raid carried out in cooperation with the eco-inspectors of the "Borsakelmas" state reservation reserve and the "Janubiy Ustyurt" national nature park helped to catch red-handed the poachers on January 26 at approximately 8:30 p.m. The residents of the "Jasliq" settlement in the Kungirot district, J.Y. and M.I. were apprehended while illegally shooting and taking away 13 gazelles (deer), which are listed in the Red Book of the Republic of Uzbekistan and are considered to be rare and endangered species, using a motor vehicle with a hunting rifle.
The perpetrators surrendered one 16-calibre single-barreled hunting rifle, 35 pieces in total, 16 unused and 19 used hunting rifle bullets, and 13 dead gazelles.
Currently, preliminary investigations are being carried out, and the amount of damage to the animal world is being calculated based on the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 290 dated October 20, 2014.
"In order to take measures against the offenders who treated the animal world in a barbaric manner, the documents are drawn up in the appropriate order and submitted to the Prosecutor's Office of the Island's Nature Protection," the report says.