Uzbekistan's Ministry of Natural Resources has announced the launch of a project on a waste-to-energy plant from Akhangaran and Maidontol landfills in Tashkent province, reportedly, the first electricity production project from landfill gas in Central Asia.
The foundation stone laying ceremony of the facility saw Deputy Minister of Environment of the Republic of Korea Yoo Jechul, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources of Uzbekistan Narzulla Oblamuradov, the First Deputy Minister of Energy Azim Akhmedkhojaev, and Lee Kyung Yong, CEO of Sejin G&E.
Sejin G&E is set to contribute $55mn in direct investment in the project. 12 generators and the auxiliary equipment are set to be installed at Akhangaran and Maidontol landfills to generate electricity from landfill gas with a total capacity of at least 16 MW - 10 units of 1560 kW and 2 units of 500 kW.