In January-October 2022, Uzbekistan's exporters' number reached 6,586 which sold goods and services worth 12.5 billion dollars. This is reported by the press service of the State Statistics Committee.
The share of exports in the total volume of foreign trade was 15.5 billion dollars (23.8% growth in January-September 2021), and imports were 24.6 billion dollars (21.2% growth).
In January-October 2022, fruit and vegetable products accounted for 5.8% of the total export.
In addition, the volume of export of services amounted to 3.2 billion dollars or 21.2% of the total volume of exports, which increased by 55.8% compared to the corresponding period of 2021.
According to the data of the State Statistics Committee, the partner countries with a high share in Uzbekistan's imports in January-October 2022 are:
According to the analysis of the dynamics of import of goods, the volume of imported goods in January-October 2022 increased by 3.5 billion dollars compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and amounted to 22.5 billion dollars. The import of services reached 2.1 billion dollars.