President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on March 23, inked a law on Amendments and Additions to the Criminal and Penitentiary Codes of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As per a document, a new provision allows parole is set to be granted after completing at least two-thirds (earlier than half) of the sentence for a serious crime and three-quarters (earlier than two-thirds) for a severe crime.
In addition, interviewing and photo/video-filming of the convict is allowed with their written consent.
Concerning prisoners recognized as gross violators of the regime of detention, the court shall be informed of the following:
- on transfer from a colony-settlement to a colony of the general regime, from a colony of the general, strict, or special regime - to prison;
- about returning from a colony settlement to a general or strict regime colony, from a strict regime colony to a special regime colony, from a colony to prison.
Previously, these procedures for the transfer of prisoners were used by penitentiary institutions as a disciplinary measure.