On November 14, a representative office of the "Korea-Uzbekistan" business association was opened in the Syrdarya region, "Dunyo" news agency reports.
"I can't hide my excitement right now. The opening of this representative office made me very happy. At the same time, it doubled my responsibility. I promise that I will bring new content to the relations between the business circles of the two sides, enrich them with specific projects and programs in various fields," Kim Chang Keon, chairman of the board of directors of the association said.
The governors of Gulistan and Pyontek cities exchanged views on the improvement of the infrastructure of the regional centre and the prospects of cooperation in the field of preschool education. The high-Rnk officials also discussed the prospects for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation in trade-economic, financial-investment, innovation and humanitarian, including education and healthcare sectors
The mayor of Pyeongtaek city, Chan Jong-son, emphasized that he is interested in expanding and strengthening large-scale, multi-format partnerships.
The two-day visit of the South Korean delegation to the Syrdaryo region ended after a visit to the "Poly-Tex Sirdaryo" cotton-textile cluster in Saykhunabad district.