The draft law proposed by the Ecological Party in the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan “On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the Protection and Use of Animal World" was first adopted by the members of the faction.
According to the list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers with the draft law, it is forbidden to arbitrarily keep wild predators and poisonous animals by legal entities and individuals without special certificates issued by the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection.
The State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection is entitled to serve as the only legal body that determines and issues permits for keeping wild animals included in the "Red Book" in semi-free conditions, in artificially created habitats or in captivity in special kennels organized in agreement with the Academy of Sciences, as well as by legal entities to keep wild predatory and poisonous animals in zoos, terrariums, storage in circuses, oceanariums, dolphinariums, natural nurseries, scientific and educational organizations for scientific and educational purposes.