The France-Uzbekistan Business Council supports Uzbek Government’s call to innovate the economic field, Chief Operating Officer of the Movement of the Enterprises of France (MEDEF International) Bogdan Gadenne-Feertchak told media.
‘The France-Uzbekistan Business Council along with its Uzbek partners will continue supporting French companies willing to develop in Uzbekistan in 2023. They are growing in numbers, active in more diversified sectors, and share the will to answer Uzbek Government’s call to modernization and innovation in the economic field,’ Gadenne-Feertchak said, adding that  France-Uzbekistan Business Council has maintained a high level of activity this year.
‘The France-Uzbekistan Business Council’s new president, Claude Imauven, led an important business mission to Tashkent in July, a few days before the completion of the negotiations of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between Uzbekistan and the EU. Several follow-up sessions were organized over the last weeks in Paris, e.g on Urban issues with the participation of the Vice-Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Norkulov, on energy and infrastructures project with the First Vice-Minister of Investment and Trade Laziz Kudratov, and another one on agriculture & agro-food businesses,’ Gadenne-Feertchak emphasized.
Chief Operating Officer also reflected on the economic session on November 18 attended by the Uzbek delegation chaired by Vice-Prime Minister Jamshid Khodjayev. He stressed that decarbonization and energies, urban services’ and infrastructures’ modernization, agriculture and agro-food industries, tourism, and privatizations remain some of the top priorities of the business council.