Turkey-based AKÇA Holding intends to launch a $250mn worth textile complex in Uzbekistan, the Central Asian Country’s Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade informs.
This was disclosed after talks between Jamshid Khodjaev, Deputy Prime Minister for Investments and Foreign Economic Relations – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, and Ahmet Bilge Goksan, a member of the Board of Directors of AKÇA Holding.
AKÇA Holding headquartered in the city of Izmir expressed its will to implement an investment project in the textile industry in the Namangan region.
The enterprise would manufacture products from yarn, terry towels, home textiles, knitwear, military uniforms, fabrics, painted fabric, etc., oriented to the markets of the US, and EU as well as other markets and create up to 15,000 new jobs.
The Uzbek side expressed its readiness to provide full assistance at all stages of the project's implementation, as well as in developing new investment initiatives.