Special Representative of Uzbekistan’s President for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev on November 26 held talks with Abdullah, Deputy Head of the Main Directorate for Planning Political Affairs - Head of the Special Group for Afghanistan of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia bin Khalid bin Saud al Kabir in Riyadh.
The parties reflected on the efforts of Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia for the peaceful settlement of the Afghan crisis, and the speedy provision of humanitarian and other assistance to the country was discussed.
Abdullah bin Khalid bin Saud al-Kabir praised the practical steps taken by Uzbekistan in this area and noted the successful conference on Afghanistan’s security and development held in Tashkent this summer.
The parties especially noted the importance of restoring Afghanistan's socioeconomic infrastructure and the country's broader involvement in regional integration processes.
The Saudi side, emphasizing the timeliness of the efforts of the Republic of Uzbekistan to implement the project on the construction of the Termez-Mazari-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar railway line in Afghanistan, expressed its full support for the implementation of this project.
The parties expressed mutual interest in continuing consultations on the Afghan issue at the level of special representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.