The Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage proposed to launch direct flights from Japan to the historical cities of Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry reports.
Within the framework of the Uzbek delegation’s visit to Japan, the Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, Aziz Abduhakimov held talks with the Vice President of All Nippon Airlines, Junichiro Miyagawa where they discussed the possibilities of increasing the flow of Japanese tourists to the republic by launching direct flights from Japan to the historical cities of Uzbekistan.
Junichiro Miyagawa noted that Uzbekistan is an attractive country for Japanese tourists and noted that due to the reforms carried out under the leadership of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the interest of Japanese tourists in the history and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan has considerably risen.
Uzbekistan Airways resumed its regular flights to Tokyo in August this year whereas ANA airlines will also start flying from Japan to the tourist cities of Uzbekistan (Samarkand, Bukhara, Urganch).
It was also agreed to develop the issue of charter programs of All Nippon Airlines from Tokyo and Osaka to Samarkand.