On October 4, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the heads of leading Hungarian companies and banks in Budapest within the framework of his official visit to Hungary. This was reported by the President's press service.
The Minister of Economic Development of Hungary Marton Nad, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Laszlo Parrag, Chairman of "OTP Bank" Shandor Chani, representatives of "Gedeon Richter", "Bonafarm", "Wizz Air", "Raba Holding", "Master Good", "Kite" and two dozen of other largest companies participated at the meeting.
The Uzbek leader touched upon the main achievements of Uzbekistan's economic policy in recent years:
"The new strategy of Uzbekistan aims at creating the most favourable business conditions and continue to work on expanding foreign business activities in our country. Most importantly, foreign business owners have begun to believe in us," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Hungary and Uzbekistan agreed to set up a joint fund to finance the most promising projects and create a special industrial zone for Hungarian companies.
"I invite Hungarian business owners to our country and witness the best place for investments today in Central Asia," the president stressed.
The Hungarian business circles highly appreciated the economic reforms implemented in Uzbekistan and expressed their readiness to enter the country's market and implement promising joint projects.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to adopt a complex "road map" with specific deadlines and responsible actors for the implementation of all the projects put forward.
Uzbek President orders to simplify land auctioning
Nukus riot trial, Bukhara: Journalist Lolagul Kallikhanova said that she wanted to raise up people who did not think that there would be war