The Intellectual Property Agency of Uzbekistan is expected to be overseen by the Ministry of Justice. This was noted at the meeting of the “Milliy tiklanish” democratic party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.
The draft law "On amendments and additions to some legal documents of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the improvement of the system of justice bodies of the Republic of Uzbekistan" may usher in changes and additions to the laws in the field of intellectual property, and assigns the tasks of the Intellectual Property Agency to the Ministry of Justice.
During the discussion of the draft law, the members of the faction asked the officials many questions about some of their norms. He supported these documents by giving appropriate recommendations on further improvement and refinement of draft laws.