Director of the Institute of History of the Academy of Sciences, Senator Azamat Ziyoyev, said that it was completely wrong and shameful to name the museum, which was announced to be opened in Boysun district of Surkhandarya region, the museum of Greek-Bactrian history at the 29th plenary session of the Senate, "Daryo" correspondent reports.
The Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage announced on July 5, 2022, that the Greek-Bactrian History Museum was established in the Surkhandarya region. Senator Azamat Ziyoyev emphasized that it is preposterous that the museum could be named after the invaders.
"The press announced the opening of the Greek-Bactrian Museum in Boysun district. We know that the Greeks invaded our country in the 4th century BC. He committed robberies and vandalism killing hundreds of thousands of our people. There is a connection between us and the Greeks. But to name the museum Greco-Bactria, to open a museum named after the invaders, is completely unimaginable. No sane nation or state will open a museum in honour of the enemy who conquered and humiliated it. As a historian, I demand on behalf of historians that if we consult before doing such things, we will not be ashamed tomorrow. It will be a shame," Ziyoyev said.