An international conference on Afghanistan on the topic "Afghanistan: security and economic development" is being held in Tashkent on July 25-26, "Daryo" correspondent reports.
Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov stressed the important tasks facing the Afghan government while giving his opening speech.
"The de facto government should implement the main demands of the international community, including the creation of an inclusive government based on broad representation, ensuring the rights of women and national minorities, as well as the admission of Afghans to full school education. emphasized the tasks that should be increased. This is a guarantee of a peaceful future for the entire Afghan people," the head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan says.
The special representative of the President of Uzbekistan on foreign policy issues, Abdulaziz Komilov, read the address of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the participants of the conference before the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Vladimir Norov, relayed the greeting of UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres to the conference participants.
The conference has gathered the special representatives of more than 20 countries of Central and South Asia, Europe, America, Middle and the Middle East, Asia-Pacific regions directly involved in restoring stability in Afghanistan, and dozens of international and regional organizations, including leaders and experts of the UN, European Union, UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Economic Cooperation Organization, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, as well as the delegation of the Interim Government of Afghanistan.
The conference will discuss the socio-economic restoration of Afghanistan, the implementation of infrastructure and social projects aimed at ensuring a long-awaited peaceful life for the current and future generations of the Afghan people, and a number of other topical issues.