July 14, Koksaroy" residence. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Serdar Berdimuhamedov convened a meeting behind closed doors, the President's press service reports.
Mirziyoyev once again congratulated the President of Turkmenistan on his victory in the presidential election held in March this year.
"The wise Turkmen people fully supported the continuation of large-scale reforms in the country and entrusted their future to you. "There is no doubt that your knowledge and experience, energy and leadership skills will serve to realize all the planned plans," the President said.
President Mirziyoyev noted that due to joint efforts in recent years, positive momentum has been achieved in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
"I would like to note that for us, Turkmenistan is a reliable and important partner in the region. "Our desire to further develop large-scale cooperation is firm, we intend to strengthen strategic partnership relations with our closest neighbour in every way," the President continued.
The President of Turkmenistan expressed his gratitude for the hospitality and cordial reception and conveyed the greetings of Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
During the meeting, the heads of state discussed the prospects of Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan cooperation, paying particular attention to the development of trade and economic relations, increasing mutual trade, implementation of industrial cooperation projects, and the use of transport and transit opportunities.
Serdar Berdimuhamedov invited the President of Uzbekistan to pay a return visit to Turkmenistan.