The parliamentary delegation led by the chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Norboyeva is on an official visit to Azerbaijan where they are participating in the first business forum of businesswomen of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, the Senate press service reports.
Businesswomen of both countries, who spoke at the event, emphasized the importance and relevance of this forum, which has become a convenient space for discussing current issues and sharing experiences in the development of industries, services, agriculture, and handicrafts in both states.
At the end of the event, the parties signed a memorandum of understanding on the development of bilateral relations was signed between the Club of Women Entrepreneurs under the commission on gender equality and family issues and the Association for the Development of Women's Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan.
As a result of the "B2B" meetings between businesswomen of the two countries signed 19  trade agreements worth more than $54 million.