Following the data of the Tashkent city DIA, at midnight (00:50) on November 30, the Prevention Inspector of Almazar district DIA, Senior Lieutenant N. Bobomurotov arrived at Galaba mahalla on an urgent call. While performing his lawful duties, the police officer presumably got assassinated by a 30-year-old suspect. The murderer fled from the scene. Senior Lieutenant Bobomurotov passed away on the spot as a result of bodily injuries.
'A criminal case was opened by the Tashkent city Prosecutor’s office under Article 97 of the Criminal Code (‘Intentional murder’).
Additional information is to be disclosed to the public once the details of the incident are fully investigated. We ask the social network activists to use only official sources when covering the situation,’ the official statement reads.
PGO information service informs that a rapid investigation team consisting of qualified employees of the Prosecutor’s Office and internal affairs bodies has been formed to arrest the suspect.