The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) intends to deepen cooperation with Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade informs.
On November 15, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khojayev received the managing director of EBRD for Central Asia Juzanna Hargitay and the head of the bank's representative office in Uzbekistan Alkis Drakinos.
The guests highly appreciated the implementation of reforms aimed at improving the housing and communal economy, energy and water supply. From 2018 to the present, ENRD has signed agreements on 14 projects in Uzbekistan to support these sectors. In addition, the new investment portfolio of the bank consists of 7 projects, the value of which exceeds 724 million dollars.
During the interview, the sides expressed mutual interest in financing the "Modernization of 118 pumping stations in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions" project and implementing reforms to strengthen the institutional structure of the irrigation sector of Uzbekistan worth 200 million dollars.