Samarkand witnessed more than 10 documents signed during the first summit of the Organization of Turkic States on November 11, namely the Transport Dependency Program of the Organization of Turkic States, the Agreement on the Formation of Simplified Customs Corridors, Trade Strategy, and the strategy of the Organization of Turkic States for 2022-2026.
At the end of the event, the main document of the summit, the Samarkand Declaration was adopted.
The Summit was chaired by Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Samarkand on November 11, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Kyrgyzstan Sadir Japarov, President of Kazakhstan Kasim-Jomart Tokayev, President of Turkey Rajab Tayyib Erdogan, observer country Hungary Prime Minister Viktor Orban is the guest of honour of the summit - the chairman of the National Council of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, as well as the general secretary of the organization Baghdad Amreyev.