September 30. As part of the visit of the Uzbek government delegation to Hungary, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khojayev held talks with First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations of Hungary Levente Magyar, the ministry’s press service informs.
The parties plan to sign new high-profit investment projects and trade agreements in agriculture, water-saving technologies, food industry, pharmaceuticals, electronics, automobile industry, textiles, chemistry and metallurgy, science, innovation and education sectors.
Development of industrial cooperation, transport and logistics, interregional cooperation, as well as the prospects of involving Hungarian investment circles in the process of transformation and privatization of state-owned enterprises and assets of Uzbekistan were also on the agenda of the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to support direct contacts and strengthen mutual cooperation in the directions of multilateral partnership.
On the same day, Jamshid Khojayev had a round table with the management of leading Hungarian companies and banks such as Wizz Air, MasterGood, KITE, Eximbank, and Rába to discuss the possibilities of establishing cooperation and implementing joint investment projects.