On July 15, the chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Norboyeva, met with the President of Turkmenistan, Serdar Berdymukhamedov before his departure to Samarkand, the Senate press service reports.
The two dignitaries noted an urgency to strengthen the comprehensive cooperation and strategic partnership between the countries and the role of an inter-parliamentary friendship group between the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the National Council of Turkmenistan.
The results of the first inter-parliamentary forum of the Central Asian countries and Russia and the first meeting within the framework of the Women's Dialogue held in Ashgabat this year were highly appreciated.
The parties agreed to exchange experience in the implementation of national goals and tasks in the field of sustainable development, expand cultural and humanitarian relations, and organize joint activities in all areas of interest to the parties.