Chinese investors have committed to launching several projects in Uzbekistan’s Bukhara region, including an LED lamp production plant and a 4-star hotel, the regional khokimiyat’s press service reported.
A delegation led by Bukhara’s Deputy Khokim Rizo Asadov visited Shenzhen, Zhongshan, and Shenyang from March 16 to 22 to attract investments. During the visit, officials held talks with major Chinese business representatives and government officials.
In Shenyang, Asadov met Vice Mayor Liu Kebin to discuss cooperation in education, tourism, and healthcare. Discussions with Deputy Head of Liaoning Province Shan Yi focused on mineral resource extraction and the development of joint industrial zones. A memorandum of cooperation was signed between Bukhara Region and Liaoning Province.
A Shenzhen-Bukhara business forum, attended by 60 Chinese companies, resulted in agreements with firms like Shenzhen Water Technology and battery producer Enermall. Another forum in Liaoning, featuring 40 major businesses, led to a $10mn deal with Qitong Tea for tea plantations and production in Bukhara.
Highclass Solar Light finalized plans to establish an LED lamp production facility and build a 4-star hotel in Bukhara, with a total investment of $10mn.
Meanwhile, Guangdong Chant Group aims to create a cogeneration system for a 5,000-apartment residential complex in the region.
Other agreements include Taili Group’s initiative to open an academy for personnel training and a marketing platform, Yoye Wisdom’s plans to localize textile production for export to Europe, and Lesso’s participation in the construction sector.
In 2M25, China retained its position as Uzbekistan's top trade partner, with trade turnover reaching $2.08bn. Although this marks a slight decline from $2.12bn in 2024, it remains higher than the $1.33bn recorded in 2023. China's share in Uzbekistan's total trade was 19.2%.