Uzbekistan’s Chargé d'affaires in Sweden Nodir Ganiyev has held a meeting with Lena Staafgard, Chief Operating Officer at Better Cotton Initiative (BCI), as the global-non profit plans to develop cooperation with Uzbekistan, to help the Central Asian country’s cotton-textile clusters organize cotton cultivation at the level of world standards were discussed, Dunyo news agency reports.
The two sides exchanged views on the current state of trade and economic collaboration and prospects for increasing the export of textile products to Sweden. In her speech, Lena Staafgard informed that the Better Cotton Initiative intends to open its representative office in Tashkent to strengthen ties with its Uzbek counterparts.
Established in 2005, Better Cotton Initiative (BCI)  is the globe's largest sustainability program aimed at transforming cotton production worldwide.