Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov and the head of the presidential administration, Sardar Umurzakov convened a meeting in Syrdarya region to discuss the issues of further development of the region.
“President Mirzoyoyev put forward 5 new initiatives:
• Cut energy consumption;
• Organize the "Yashil Makon" project and start planting mulberry hedgerows;
• Develop goat and sheep breeding by using pastures;
• Save up to 30% of resources in the construction of infrastructure facilities;
• Employ youth and support them in every way.
“Each of these initiatives is directly related to Syrdarya. If necessary, it should pass through Navoi region,” Umurzakov stressed.
It is noted that during the implementation of the "Yashil Makon" program, the region will be transferred to the model area. For this, new measures are implemented:
• a system of planting mulberry and grape hedgerows will be established by all farmers;
• a model system of planting, processing and selling basil and mint will be created in all neighbourhoods of the region;
• all the conditions for the implementation of this initiative will be prepared.
• The regional prosecutor is responsible and accountable for the implementation of the example of saving resources up to 30% in the construction of infrastructure objects in the region. A transparent, corruption-free system will be established in the region, where not a single soum will be stolen.
• Umurzokov said that the main goal of the new mayor is to turn the region into an unemployment-free region for one year with all sector leaders.