Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on Monday (November 21) received Aktam Khayitov, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP) Aktam Khaitov, the press service of Azerbaijan’s President reports.
On his behalf and on behalf of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Aktam Khaitov congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the New Azerbaijan Party and extended best wishes of Uzbekistan’s President to President Ilham Aliyev. Aktam Khaitov noted that Shavkat Mirziyoyev highly appreciated bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.
In his turn, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude and asked Aktam Khaitov to extend his best wishes to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Stressing that he visited Uzbekistan three times this year, President Ilham Aliyev recalled his meetings with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The two sides hailed the efficiency of bilateral cooperation as well as the importance of reciprocal visits.