On September 28, Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Furqat Sidikov met with Kyrgyz ambassador to Uzbekistan Musa Jamanboyev to discuss the dialogue between the ministries of foreign affairs, development of inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries, Dunyo news agency reports.
It is noted that during the meeting, opinions were exchanged regarding the development of Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan cooperation, the implementation of previously reached agreements at the highest level, and the schedule of upcoming meetings.
The diplomats underpinned the importance of bilateral cooperation, taking joint measures to increase the volume of trade, implement investment projects, and facilitate the expansion of direct relations between business entities.
The parties touched upon the current aspects of bilateral cooperation in various fields and discussed international and regional issues.