"Huquqiy axborot" Telegram channel reports that the presidential decree "On the first measures to reform the system of organizing work related to waste" will start rewarding public inspectors of environmental control and have full access to use "Yashil Makon" and other platforms of the State Ecology Committee.
Moreover, the "Ecological patrol" online platform will be accessible to the local police officers in eco-crime prevention. Such as:
• implementation of prevention of crimes related to ecology, environmental protection and use of nature in neighbourhoods, as well as fight against poaching;
• direct administrative prosecution and pre-trial investigation of crimes related to ecology, environmental protection and nature use, as well as the fight against poaching.
Public inspectors, policemen, and National Guard officers will receive cash rewards of the 30% of the environmental penalty, based on the positive on the ecology and environmental protection.