From now on, close relatives can’t work in the same state body and occupy high positions. This is stated in Article 13 of the Law "On State Civil Service" signed by the President on August 8, the first deputy director of the State Service Development Agency, Otabek Hasanov, spoke about this article at the meeting.
"The law prohibits close relatives from serving together in the same state body, and one of them is directly subordinated to the other in the process of serving together. For example, if you are the head of a department in a government organization, your biological brother cannot be your direct subordinate. But the Constitution allows him to work in general at the same organization. The document clearly states that your close relatives cannot work directly under your leadership," said an official of the agency.
The list of close relatives includes parents, brothers, sisters and children. At the same time, the couple includes persons who are related by god, in particular, parents, brothers, sisters, sons and daughters.
Otabek Hasanov said that once the law comes into force, close relatives working in the same state organization will be reshuffled.
"The law will be put into force in 3 months. We will have ample time to identify people working directly in this category," the first deputy director of the State Service Development Agency concluded.