On August 3-4 this year, Uzbekistan will host the Forum of the Heads of the SCO Regions within the framework of the Chairmanship of Uzbekistan in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The Forum will focus on the development of tourism, culture and agriculture.
The program of the two-day event includes a plenary session and three-panel sessions, as well as a business forum with representatives of business circles from the countries of the Organization.
Participants during the panel sessions will focus on joint high-tech projects for the production and processing of agricultural products, the introduction of innovative technologies in agriculture, including the food sector, as well as cooperation in tourism and transport logistics.
The Forum of Heads of Regions acts as a dialogue platform that allows the countries of the region to jointly and comprehensively consider promising areas for the further development of the region.