Heads of the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan, Iceland, Slovakia, and Ecuador held a meeting at the invitation of the Parliament's Speaker of the Kingdom of Sweden, Andreas Norlén, to discuss aspects of inter-parliamentary cooperation and exchange views on regional and global issues.
Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) said the event comprised bilateral talks between the Charge d'affaires of Uzbekistan in Sweden, Nodir Ganiyev, and Speaker Andreas Norlén on the current large-scale democratic and constitutional reforms in the Central Asian republic. Reportedly, the sides discussed the upcoming referendum on amendments to the Constitution in April.
The parties also considered proposals to strengthen bilateral parliamentary exchanges.
Established in August 2022, the Uzbek embassy in Stockholm is one of sixty-three Uzbek diplomatic and consular representations abroad. Reportedly, Sweden does not currently have an embassy or a consulate in Uzbekistan.