Uzbekistan intends to create a new multimodal transport corridor along the route of the International North-South Transport Corridor, media with reference to the press service of the Central Asian Country’s Ministry of Transport reports. This step would serve to accelerate the development of trade and economic ties between the states.
In recent years, the Caspian countries have taken the development of North-South MTC seriously, the message says. The Astrakhan region, in partnership with the Caspian Sea region’s countries including Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan, is actively involved in the process.
The development of international transport corridors was at a table of discussions in Bangkok in the seventh session of the Committee on Transport recently.  The key science-based proposals have been developed for creating multimodal transport corridors along ‘Russia - Kazakhstan - Uzbekistan - Afghanistan - Pakistan, and Belarus - Russia - Kazakhstan - Uzbekistan - Afghanistan – Pakistan’ routes.
The new multimodal corridor would become an alternative transport corridor to ‘North-South’, the Eastern Straight Rail Corridor. The distance of the new proposed transport corridors from one and a half to two times shorter than the existing ones. The parties are now negotiating the establishment.