Uzbek professional cooks won prizes at the halal food championship held in Istanbul on November 24-26 as part of the World Halal Summit.
According to the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, the team of the Chefs' Union of Uzbekistan won two silver medals and one bronze medal at the championship.
Abu Huraira Toyikho'jayev won two silvers in the nominations for "Modern cuisine - meat dish" and "Fish dish", Elyorbek Mirbaboyev won silver in the nomination for "Modern cuisine - meat dish" and Shahruzkhan Ibragimov won "Fish dish" won bronze medals in the nomination.
Guests from 80 countries participated in the summit, which was held under the auspices of the President of Turkey, with the support of the Islamic Trade Development Center (ISDT) and the Standardization and Metrology Institute of Islamic Countries (SMIIC), as well as the World Islamic Culinary Platform (WICS).