Abu Dhabi Sewerage Services Company (ADSSC) has inked an exclusive Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Uzsuvtaminot to develop a wastewater treatment plant in Tashkent. With an estimated capacity of 1.5mn cubic meters a day, the facility is to be the largest wastewater treatment plant in Uzbekistan upon completion.
The agreement focuses on developing a centralized wastewater treatment plant that promotes health and well-being, improves life quality, and keeps pace with population growth. ADSSC along with its partners is to undertake the financing, construction, and operation of the plant, whereas Uzsuvtaminot will be responsible for providing the land, effluent, and electricity facilities.
The new treatment plant is set to replace the three existing wastewater treatment plants located in Boszu, Salar, and Bektimir, which have a total capacity of 1.5mn m3 a day. When it is completed, the plant would serve an estimated 2.3mn people living in Tashkent and its surrounding regions.