On September 14, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus Vladimir Makey, the press service of the MFA reports.
The parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Belarus, noting that the relations have gained special momentum in recent years.
Vladimir Makey highly appreciated the work done by Uzbekistan within the framework of the chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and the preparations for the SCO summit, which is one of the main political events of the year.
Diplomats also considered the feasible proposals in trade and economy, transport and logistics, education and culture before discussing the upcoming events within the framework of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Belarus.