The visa requirement rescindment will help to strengthen business and tourism relations between Saudi Arabia and Uzbekistan. "Daryo" correspondent reports from a briefing held in Tashkent on September 6 with the Saudi ambassador Yusuf al-Utaybi in connection with Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Saudi Arabia.
According to the Saudi ambassador, this will give Saudi travellers an opportunity to do sightseeing in Uzbekistan with their family members and visit historical, Islamic and cultural places.
"From January 2023, entry visas for Saudis to Uzbekistan will be cancelled. The Ministry of Tourism of Saudi Arabia has also prepared a list of visa cancellations for dozens of countries. It is updated regularly. We hope that soon Uzbekistan will be included in the list," says the ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Uzbekistan.
It is noted that Saudi Arabia is launching regular flights to Jeddah and Tashkent twice a week.