Uzbekistan’s envoy Mukhsinkhodja Abdurakhmanov has held a meeting with the Acting Chairman of the Japan-Uzbekistan Economic Cooperation Committee, Advisor to the Itochu Corporation Tsuyoshi Nishitani to reflect on the results of the sixteenth meeting of the bilateral economic cooperation committee, held on October 25 in Uzbekistan’s capital Tashkent, and the progress made in implementing the agreements inked.
Emphasizing that the event was organized at a very high level, Tsuyoshi Nishitani noted that the changes taking place in the Central Asian republic in recent years, as well as the climate created for foreign investors, made a great impression on representatives of the Japanese business community. Efforts are being put to implement the agreements reached during the visit of Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan in 2019.
The adviser to the Japanese corporation said that representatives of the Japanese business community express their deep interest in implementing joint investment projects in the republic in the fields of agriculture, pharmaceuticals, mining, engineering, chemical industry, and textile industry. He added that the Japanese side considers manufacturing lithium batteries in Uzbekistan. The discussions are underway.