Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air will increase the frequency of flights on the Abu Dhabi-Samarkand-Abu Dhabi route from March 26, "Uzbekistan Airports" press service informs.
Source: Uzbekistan Airports press service
Flights are carried out by Airbus A320/A321 aircraft four times a week - on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays. Previously, the airline operated flights on this route three times a week - on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays.
Also, starting from April 18, 2023, Wizz Air plans to increase the frequency of flights to Tashkent: flights will be made every day. Currently, the airline operates flights to the capital of Uzbekistan three times a week - on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.
Wizz Air is a Hungarian low-cost airline founded in 2003 and headquartered in Budapest. As of July 2022, Wizz Air's fleet consisted of 141 Airbus aircraft with an average age of 5.3 years.