On January 25, the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Ibrahim Abdurahmanov met the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group Bekzod Mamatkulov. The ministry’s press service reports.
Bekzod Mamatkulov proposed to open branches of prestigious Italian universities aimed at training specialists in the field of agriculture in Uzbekistan. He also emphasized the need to provide 28 companies operating in the Jizzakh region with specialists educated in vocational colleges.
In turn, Ibrahim Abdurahmonov expressed his readiness to study these issues within the framework of special projects within the framework of public-private partnership.
According to the results of the meeting, the parties agreed to open branches of prestigious Italian universities in Uzbekistan, as well as to direct one of the professional educational institutions in the Jizzakh region to train specialists taking into account the needs of enterprises operating in the company system.