‘Uzbek School’ (Language Preparation Course For Foreigners) has opened its doors at the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Higher Education reports. This will help Uzbek-language learners access the latest methods of learning the national language individually or in small and medium-sized groups at the students' request.
The university teachers have also presented a new textbook entitled ‘Uzbek language for foreigners for A1 students. The book covers twelve topics so that the readers could improve their writing, reading, speaking, and listening skills. Each topic ends with tasks that test the readers' comprehensiveness.
The audio-visual materials attached to the book introduce the features of the phonetics of the Uzbek language, as well as the vocabulary used in various contexts, through the dialogues reflected in the texts. The book will help to learn not only the Uzbek language but also the Uzbek culture.