On October 20, a meeting with representatives of DP World was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, "Dunyo" news agency reports.
Foto: “Dunyo” axborot agentligi
Photo: "Dunyo" news agency
It is noted that the prospects of the company's participation in the implementation of a number of investment projects in the field of infrastructural development, logistics and e-commerce in the country were considered.
DP World is one of the world's largest port operators, established in 2005 as a result of the merger of Dubai Ports Authority and Dubai Ports International. The company has 78 sea and inland terminals. They are managed by more than 50 enterprises of the company located in 40 countries on six continents. The company mainly operates in developing and developed markets. It includes ports and terminals, industrial parks, logistics and economic zones, yacht berths.
During the negotiations, the representatives of the company got acquainted in detail with the investment environment of Uzbekistan, the privileges and preferences introduced for foreign investors, as well as the regulatory framework for guaranteeing their activities. The provision of transport-logistics services, including the creation of transport-logistics centers and optimization of logistics processes, as well as the development of free economic and small industrial zones, are priority directions for the company's effective operation.
At the end of the negotiations, company representatives expressed interest in building a modern logistics center in Tashkent region. In turn, the leadership of the ministry confirmed that it is ready to fully support the implementation of joint projects.