Shavkat Mirziyoyev will be in Hungary on an official visit on October 3-4 at the invitation of his Hungarian counterpart.
According to the press service of the President, the upcoming summit is a return visit of the head of state in accordance with the agreements reached at the meeting of the leaders of the two countries in March last year in Tashkent.
As part of the visit, high-level talks will be held with Hungarian President Katalina Novak and Prime Minister Viktor Orbán in Budapest.
The agenda of the Uzbekistan-Hungary summit includes the issues of further development of strategic partnership relations, first of all, expansion of multilateral cooperation in the trade-economic, investment, agricultural, financial and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
Particular attention will be paid to the implementation of joint projects and programs aimed at increasing mutual trade, deepening industrial cooperation in pharmaceuticals, agro-industrial complex, mechanical engineering, water conservation and other areas. International and regional political issues, including cooperation within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States, will be discussed.
It is also planned to sign a joint statement and a significant set of bilateral documents.